Are  you ready for GDPR in just

Close X

Contact us

Find out more

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

What is GDPR?

​GDPR is the new EU - "General Data Protection Regulation" and is the most significant shake-up in data privacy and data security in 20 years

Regardless of Brexit, it will replace the current "Data Protection Act" and becomes law in the UK from the 25th May 2018.

GDPR will bring strict new enforceable limits and controls over all organisations who hold or process any information on EU citizens and failure to comply with GDPR could result in huge fines.

From a personal perspective, in today's world of "Big Data ",  GDPR  should be celebrated for what it is, an initiative that gives back to each one of us, total control over who, how and what any organisation can do with our personal information. With its focus on data security, it will also significantly reduce the potential of your personal data being compromised.

GDPR can be summed up in three words - PUTTING PEOPLE FIRST

For organisations, the sooner you get GDPR compliant, the sooner you can maximize on the benefit that you bring to your clients by being a caring organisation, that takes peoples privacy and security seriously.

SO START YOUR GDPR  JOURNEY TODAY AND GET AHEAD OF THE COMPETITION

CALL US TO FIND OUT HOW WE CAN HELP YOU
01296-328448

 Find out more about GDPR

What we can do to help

As qualified GDPR advisors, we can assist with the steps involved in becoming GDPR compliant

What is GDPR?

The EU - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supercede the current "Data Protection Act" from the 25th May 2018. It will become a legal requirement to protect the "Personal Information" of EU citizen's wherever it is held in the world. In October 2016 it was agreed that the UK Government would implement this regulation into UK law, so even post Brexit, UK organisations will still need to be compliant with GDPR.

What will GDPR do?

GDPR will introduce new limits and controls on the way any organisation, business or charity, can retain and process "Personal Identifiable Information" belonging to a living European Citizen​.

How will GDPR Affect your organisation?

1) GDPR will limit the way and type of data that an organisation can process.
2) Increase a Data Subject's rights over the usage and processing of their personal information
3) Enhance Data Protection and Cyber Security

Why should organisations actually bother about GDPR?

Reason 1 - From the 25th May 2018, it will be a legal requirement for all UK organisations to be compliant with GDPR.

Reason 2 - If "Personal Data" which could result in the risk to the rights and freedoms of a natural living person who is a European Citizen, is breached, leaked, deleted or compromised after May 25th 2018, the organisation will be obliged to notify the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 Hours and also those affected as soon as possible. The ICO will then issue a penalty to that organisation which is effective, proportionate and dissuasive and could be anything up to 20 Million Euros or 4% of their total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher.

Reason 3 - It's not just the financial penalty of a Data Breach, but now, because it has to be reported, the organisations public reputation could well be impacted. TalkTalk lost over 100,000 customers as the result of their Data breach in 2015.

Organisations should use this time between now and the 25th May 2018, to identify all the "Personal Information" that they hold, to ensure that they have or can obtain explicit consent to continue using it and enhance the security and protection around the way they process it, to ensure that they are fully GDPR compliant. 

01296 328448

what our clients say

"SecureDesk and its associate company PSA, have provided IT support to DBS for more than 18 years. Over that period they have maintained our IT systems to be fully operational, secure and reliable.  Having benefitted from their services over these years, I can recommend them as a totally trustworthy and professional organisation,  ommitted to delivering excellence and reliability." 

George Manolescue - Managing Partner
www.dbs.org.uk

“Since commissioning SecureDesk to provide email protection, we have been delighted with the instant eradication of any and all unwanted spam; nuisance and harmful email. The overall benefit is simply peace of mind. We now have total confidence in our email system, knowing that it is not only spam-free but extremely robust against an ever increasing level of virus-attacks and other unwelcome content. It has also liberated our IT team from the painstaking task of sifting through hundreds of messages caught in the old inadequate spam filters, so that they can concentrate on other projects in house.”

Jonathan Lilley - Partner
www.blasermills.co.uk

"IT technology is key to enabling us to deliver services to our clients and having SecureDesk fully managing our systems, gives us the backup we need to do it. SecureDesk and its sister company have provided
support and security solutions to us over many years. I would have no hesitation in recommending them to any company, who like us, are dependent on IT technology and need someone to help deliver it for them.  With SecureDesk on our team, we can relax about the technology and just get on with the business."

Kim Hampshire - Managing Director
www.meteormanagement.co.uk

“As with all Financial Planners/Advisors, County Financial are very much dependent on IT to deliver our services to clients.  Having SecureDesk maintaining and managing our system remotely, means that we have peace of mind in knowing everything is in good hands.  If at anytime we have an IT glitch, SecureDesk remotely links to our desktops and quickly fix the problem. We have used SecureDesk and PSA for over 15 years and found them to be totally trustworthy and dependable.  I would highly recommend them to any organisation that is looking to have their IT professionally supported by an external company.”

Andrew Hounsell - Director
www.county.org.uk

"Kitchen Design is a very IT demanding operation, so having SecureDesk fully managing our IT remotely means we can have confidence that there is someone we can turn to for support. Not only do they provide us support during normal working hours but because their system monitors everything 24/7 they can install updates and fixes in the evenings and at weekends thereby minimising any disruption these would have on our productivity. Having benefited from the support of SecureDesk over many years, I would happily recommend their services o other companies.”

Richard Smithies - Managing Director
www.dmkbb.co.uk

"SecureDesk and its associate company PSA, have provided IT support to DBS for more than 18 years. Over that period they have maintained our IT systems to be fully operational, secure and reliable.  Having benefitted from their services over these years, I can recommend them as a totally trustworthy and professional  organisation, committed to delivering excellence and reliability."

George Manolescue - Managing Partner
www.dbs.org.uk

Contact Us - Telephone 01296 328448

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form :(

SecureDesk Limited
Unit 10, Bell Business Park,
Smeaton Close,
Aylesbury,
HP19 8JR

Telephone - 01296 328448